Privacy policy

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 and 24§

Keeper of the register

Tassuvahti Oy
Särkiniementie 10 A 1
00210 Helsinki
Tel. +358 44 244 1747
info@tassuvahti.fi
Business ID 2790867-6

Contact person regarding the register

Jonathan Lindholm
jonathan@tassuvahti.fi
+358 500 100 303

Name of the register

Tassuvahti Oy’s customer register.

Purpose of handling personal data

The customer has previously bought services of Tassuvahti, either through Tassuvahti’s website, by calling or e-mailing, and paid either through the booking system or by invoice or subscribed to Tassuvahti’s newsletter, thus forming a customer relationship with Tassuvahti Oy.

Tassuvahti Oy needs the personal data in order to produce the services for the customer.

The personal data is needed in order:

  • To produce services for the customer
  • For the pet sitter to be able to contact the customer regarding a meeting and the details of the care
  • For the pet sitter to know where the service will be provided
  • Maintain the customer relationship and communicate with the customer
  • Develop the services
  • Directly contact the customer if needed
  • Invoice the customer
  • Marketing (with consent from the customer)

Data in the register

Personal data:

  • First- and surname of the customer
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Information about the pet (name, amount of pets, breed, register number, possible medication)
  • Customer number
  • Possible saved payment information (when booking via the internet booking system)
  • IP address of customer (when booking via the internet booking system)

Booking information, that stays for the use of Tassuvahti Oy, the pet sitter, and the customer:

  • Booked services
  • Date, time, and duration of the booking
  • Address of booking completion
  • Possible additional information about the booking provided by the customer
  • Possible additional information about the pet provided by the customer
  • Pricing information
  • The service provider
  • Comments regarding the completion of the service added by the service provider
  • Reviews given by the customer regarding the provided service

Saving of customer’s payment information

If the customer books a service from Tassuvahti’s website, the payment information used will be saved. The payment information will not be fully visible in the register. The payment information is needed, if the booked service is cancelled, so that Tassuvahti can fully refund the customer on the payment.

Regular data sources

Information regarding the customer is primarily collected from the customer herself during registration, booking and customer service situations.

Handling and transferring the data

The data will not be handled or transferred to countries, which data privacy laws and acts are not compliant regarding the EU Commission. The data can be handled by third parties e.g. when sending the newsletter

The data will not be handed to third parties without a separate consent from the customer, with the exception of the following situations:

  • When it is legally demanded, for example when receiving a subpoena, by the request of relevant authorities or the State, or in similar legal circumstances
  • If Tassuvahti is a part of a merger or acquisition of companies
  • When we believe in good faith that handing over the information is essential in order to fulfil requirements of safety or rights, investigation of fraud.

Protection of the register

The register is protected with technological and administrative measures. The personal data is only handled by employees of Tassuvahti Oy and persons who are contractually obliged to Tassuvahti. Access to the register is limited and restricted.

Right of inspection

The customer has the right to inspect what information is saved in the register about him or her for free once a year. A request is to be submitted in writing to the aforementioned contact person regarding the register. The request should mention the necessary information in order to identify the customer and to find the correct data from the register. This information is name, e-mail address and address.

Right of information correction

The customer can correct his or her data whenever by logging in to the booking system or by contacting the aforementioned contact person regarding the register. In the latter case a written request is required, and needs to mention the necessary information in order to identify the customer, as mentioned above.

Consent and denial

The customer can whenever deny the use of his or her information for marketing purposes. If the customer denies the use of his or her information for marketing purposes, only customer relations communication is sent to him or her.

The customer will not be sent any marketing without separate consent, for example by subscribing to our newsletter or indicating during a booking that he or she wants to subscribe to the newsletter.

Changes to the privacy policy

Tassuvahti retains the right to update or change this privacy policy at any time. The newest version of the privacy policy will always be available for the customer.

Updated 24.5.2018.